Universidad de Córdoba

Official students (English version)

STUDIES OFFER

 

PRE-REGISTRATION AND REGISTRATION

 

Requirements

Applicants in possession of a foreign degree equivalent to the level of graduate of the Spanish universities are able to access to a Master's Degree. To justify it, applicants must submit the required documents in the pre-registration and the following form Certificate . In case of being in possession of the approval of the qualification of origin, this form is not required.

 

Deadlines

NOTE: Foreign students can apply in any of the three phases, regardless of whether the first phase is exclusive for them.

Further information about deadlines

 

Place of pre-registration

The pre-registration must be done through the Distrito Único Andaluz website

http://www.uco.es/idep/masteres/principal/preinscripcion-matricula

 

Documentation

It is compulsory that all the following documentation is provided in PDF format in the corresponding sections of the website indicated before.

1. Identification document (ID card or passport)

2. Degree of access to the master (graduate certificate or provisional graduate certificate)

3. Academic record (modules studied and the corresponding marks)

4. Certificate of Degree (in case of having a qualification obtained in other country) that proves that the possessed qualification gives access to the postgraduate studies in the country of origin. certificate

5. Curriculum vitae (in case the specific master requires it)

6. It is necessary for students of the Master's Degree in Secondary Education, Vocational Training and Language Teaching to provide a photocopy and the original document of the B1 certificate of a foreign language. For foreign students whose native language is not Spanish, a certificate of B1 in Spanish is required.

 

Instructions to formalize registration

The registration must be done online, following the process that will be indicated shortly in this website.

 

Registration prices

 

Information about documents legalisation

It is necessary that the documentation submitted is legalised and translated:

  • Countries from the European Union or signataries of the Agreement about the European Economic Area:

France, Germany, Italy, Belgium, Holland, Luxembourg, United Kingdom, Ireland, Denmark, Greece, Spain, Portugal, Austria, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Island, Liechtenstein, Hungary, Cyprus, Slovakia, Slovenia, Estonia,, Latvia, Lituania, Malta, Poland, Czech Republic and Romania and Switzerland.

For documents issued in these countries, legalisation is not necessary (only comparison with the original)

  • Countries subscribed to the Hague Convention (October 5, 1961) (Note):

(BOE. Num. 229, de 25.09.1978, num. 248, de 17.10.78 y num. 226, de 20.09.84):

List of countries

To legalise documents in these countries, the convenient Apostille is enough (according to the Hague Convention) issued by the competent authority of the State from which the document arises.

  • Countries subscribed to the Convenio Andrés Bello (CAB) (not necessary seal of Spanish Ministry AA.EE):

Bolivia, Colombia, Cuba, Chile, Ecuador, Spain, Panama, Peru and Venezuela.

Documents must be legalised through diplomatic means and submitted to:

- Ministry of Education of the country of origin for study certificates and in the corresponding Ministry for birth and nationality certificates.

- Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country where the documents have been issued.

- The diplomatic or consular representative of Spain in the corresponding country.

  • The rest of the countries:

Documents must be legalised through diplomatic means and submitted to:

- Ministry of Education of the country of origin for study certificates and in the corresponding Ministry for birth and nationality certificates.

- Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country where the documents have been issued.

- The diplomatic or consular representative of Spain in the corresponding country.

- Department of Legalisations of the Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs (tlf: 913791606)

 

The documents issued by Diplomatic Consular Authorities of other countries in Spain must be legalised at the Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

 

Information about documents translation

All documents issued in foreign language by the competent authorities of the origin country must be accompanied with a Spanish translation (this translation is exent from legalisation) The translation must be done by:

- Any diplomatic or consular representative of the Spanish State in other countries.

- A diplomatic or consular representative in Spain of the country the applicant is from or, if necessary, the country of the origin of the document.

- Legal translator, duly registered in Spain.

 

 

FURTHER USEFUL INFORMATION

Find out about the University of Córdoba

Contacts

International Relations (IdEP): postgrado.internacional@uco.es

Other contacts (IdEP)

Housing

Housing

Spanish for foreigners

Spanish for foreigners

 

Visa

The international students who want to stay in Spanish territory for a longer period than ninety days per semester, will have to be in possession of a visa and meet the conditions indicated on the following link: Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores

 

The students who are part of the Erasmus Mundus programme might find information about the scientific visa and residence permit for long stays on the following website of Euroaxess, provided by the European Commission. http://ec.europa.eu/euraxess/index.cfm/services/scientificVisa

 

Spanish Embassy in other countries

To find the location of the Spanish Embassy in your origin country, you might look it up in the following website: Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores

Telephone numbers of interest

For further information about administrative issues and other institutions: Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores